Awards 2020 – Metro Market Radio


Awards of Excellence

CategoryTitle of EntryStation / City
Best Public Service AnnouncementEarth Day, Roger KeelerKBCO-FM / Denver
Best Community Service Campaign104.3 The Fan – Mental Health and Teen SuicideKKFN-FM / Denver
Best Station Sponsored Community EventAlice Cares For Kids Reveal PromoKALC-FM / Denver
Best Public Affairs ProgramCPR’s special “Guns, Hate and Mental Health”KCFR-FM / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled NewscastKOA News – 8am, April Zesbaugh, Marty Lenz, KOA News TeamKOA-AM / Denver
Best News Feature, Report or SeriesTrolly Car #25 – KOA News Close Up, Jerry BellKOA-AM / Denver
Best News Coverage of a Single EventColumbine: 20 Years Later, Jerry Bell, KOA News TeamKOA-AM / Denver
Best On-Air Contest for a StationColfax Santa’s Christmas HookupKFCO-FM / Denver
Best Station Imaging CampaignKOSI 101.1 – The 80’sKOSI-FM / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing CampaignKeggs & Eggs, KTCL StaffKTCL-FM / Denver
Best Morning ShowThe Dom & Jeremy Show, Dom Testa, Jeremy PadgettKIMN-FM / Denver
Best Midday ShowHarris, Hastings & Dover, Ryan Harris, Scott Hastings, Josh DoverKKSE-FM / Denver
Best Afternoon Show98.5 KYGO – Afternoons with Paul DonovanKYGO-FM / Denver
Best Evening ShowBroncos Country Tonight, Ryan Edwards, Benjamin Allbright, Anthony RodriguezKOA-AM / Denver
Best Station PersonalityThe Dom & Jeremy Show, Dom Testa, Jeremy PadgettKIMN-FM / Denver
Best News/Talk Show Host or Team
(multiple winners)
Ross Kaminsky Show, Ross Kaminsky, Shannon ScottKHOW-AM / Denver
HABLEMOS HOY, Rodolfo Cardenas, Gabriela PerezKNRV-AM / Denver
Best Sports Coverage by an Individual or TeamDenver Broncos, Rick Lewis, Dave Logan, Susie Wargin, Alan JacksonKOA-AM / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Entertainment ProgramNerf’s LOLs @ 5:05, Nerf, Steve Burrell, RocketKTCL-FM / Denver
Best Radio Commercial for an AdvertiserFront Range Auto SolutionsKFCO-FM / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an AdvertiserCamp KYGO at Seven Peaks Music FestivalKYGO-FM / Denver
Best Sales Event or Live Remote BroadcastPhantogram, Andrea Petrucelli, Steve Burrell, Jen AvilaKTCL-FM / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
CPR’s Since Columbine, Nathaniel Minor, Andrea Dukakis, Rachel EstabrookKCFR-FM / Denver
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
CPR reports on the lasting impact of child sexual abuse, Ryan Warner, Xandra McMahon, Carl BilekKCFR-FM / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social MediaCPR’s Teen Phone Use on Instagram, Francie Swidler, Kevin Beaty, Kate SchimelKCFR-FM / Denver
Best Station Websitewww.kygo.comKYGO-FM / Denver
Best Radio PodcastCPR’s On Something, Ann Marie Awad, Brad Turner, Curtis FoxKCFR-FM / Denver


Certificates of Merit

CategoryTitle of EntryStation / City
Best Public Service AnnouncementMayor Michael Hancock – Memorial Weekend Consume ResponsiblyKFCO-FM / Denver
Best Community Service CampaignSchlereth and Evans Season of Hope, Mark Schlereth, Mike EvansKKFN-FM / Denver
Best Station Sponsored Community EventBolder BoulderKBCO-FM / Denver
Best Public Affairs ProgramU.S Olympic and Paraolympic Hall of Fame, Adam Morgan, Amanda GeffreKKFN-FM / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast
(multiple winners)
Music News, Steve BurrellKTCL-FM / Denver
HABLEMOS HOY, Rodolfo Cardenas, Salvador Hernandez, Gabriela PerezKNRV-AM / Denver
Best News Feature, Report or SeriesCPR reports on bike safety in Colorado, Nathaniel Minor, Kate SchimelKCFR-FM / Denver
Best News Coverage of a Single EventBomb Cyclone Bilzzard Coverage, KOA News TeamKOA-AM / Denver
Best On-Air Contest for a StationMake Your Wallet Great Again on Freedom 93.7, Alan JacksonKDFD-AM / Denver
Best Station Imaging CampaignKOSI 101.1 – Real Music VarietyKOSI-FM / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing CampaignThe Sound of Freedom, Alan JacksonKDFD-AM / Denver
Best Morning ShowKQKS-AM DRIVE CBA-TONY VKQKS-FM / Denver
Best Midday ShowThe Mandy Connell Show, Mandy Connell, Dave Lauer, Angie CilloKOA-AM / Denver
Best Afternoon ShowKOSI 101.1 Afternoons with Emily MacKinzieKOSI-FM / Denver
Best Evening ShowSF1KPTT-FM / Denver
Best Station Personality98.5 KYGO – Afternoons with Paul DonovanKYGO-FM / Denver
Best News/Talk Show Host or TeamThe Mandy Connell Show, Mandy Connell, Dave Lauer, Angie CilloKOA-AM / Denver
Best Sports Coverage by an Individual or Team
(multiple winners)
Colorado Rockies, Jack Corrigan, Jerry Schemmel, Jesse ThomasKOA-AM / Denver
R17 SPORTS COVERAGE, Salvador Hernandez, Carlos Valdez, Hector SalazarKNRV-AM / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Entertainment ProgramKill You With Truth, Darren McKeeKKFN-FM / Denver
Best Radio Commercial for an AdvertiserLen Lyall Chevrolet, SF1KPTT-FM / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an AdvertiserDumb Friends League Colorado Gives, Jeremy PadgettKIMN-FM / Denver
Best Sales Event or Live Remote BroadcastKeggs & Eggs, KTCL StaffKTCL-FM / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
Where The River EndsKUNC-FM / Northern Colorado
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
CPR’s Climate Change Variety Hour, Ryan Warner, Grace Hood, Matt HerzKCFR-FM / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social MediaBest Throwable Protest Foods, Deuce, Nina Blanco, DubzKPTT-FM / Denver
Best Station Websitewww.kosi101.comKOSI-FM / Denver
Best Radio PodcastCPR’s Since Columbine, Nathaniel Minor, Andrea Dukakis, Rachel EstabrookKCFR-FM / Denver