Awards 2020 – Metro Market Television


Awards of Excellence

CategoryTitle of EntryStation / City
Best Community Service Campaign9Cares Colorado Shares, Megan Jurgemeyer, Bill Reddick, Danielle Klein, Brenna MastroKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Public Affairs Program
(multiple winners)
I Miss You: The Kids of Camp Erin Denver, Jeremy Hubbard, Joshua ThomasKDVR-TV / Denver
Más Allá de la TormentaKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing CampaignDenver7 On Demand, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham, Chad SkinnerKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Station PromoWe Are Colorado, Adam Fowler, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham, Michael MeyerKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Single or Series Program or News MagazineMaking of a Hall of Fame Bust, John Kuhrt, Matt Renoux, Brian OlsonKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Sports Coverage or ProgramJourney to the Hall of Fame, John Kuhrt, Brian Olson, Rod Mackey, Mike KlisKUSA-TV / Denver
Best DocumentaryColumbine: 20 Years Later, Chris Hansen, Chris VanderveenKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Television Commercial for an AdvertiserDenver OEM Emergency, Bill ReddickKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an AdvertiserBlackjack Pizza, Bill ReddickKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Feature News ReportCuy’s Run, Nelson Garcia, Chris HansenKUSA-TV / Denver
Best General Assignment Report, within 24 hours
(multiple winners)
The Perfect Birthday Gift, Jason Gruenauer, James DoughertyKMGH-TV / Denver
Ciclón BombaKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Hard News, Spot News Report, within 24 hours
(multiple winners)
STEM Shooting, Chris Vanderveen, Chris HansenKUSA-TV / Denver
Tiroteo El PasoKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Breaking News Coverage Under Deadline PressureInferno on Interstate 70KDVR-TV / Denver
Best Video Essay with No NarrativeMary & Becky, Chris HansenKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast9NEWS at 6AM, Lesley MartinKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Investigative Reporting
(multiple winners)
Still Drinking, Still Driving, Kevin Vaughan, Anna HewsonKUSA-TV / Denver
Telemundo Denver Responde, Yesmani GomezKDEN-TV / Denver
Best News Anchor or Team
(multiple winners)
Jeremy HubbardKDVR-TV / Denver
24/7 Hispanic News Anchor, Yesmani GomezKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Weathercaster
(multiple winners)
Danielle GrantKUSA-TV / Denver
La Autoridad en El Tiempo, Niurma SánchezKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Sportscaster
(multiple winners)
Rod MackeyKUSA-TV / Denver
Domina La Acción, Alejandra OchoaKDEN-TV / Denver
Best Specialty ReporterNelson GarciaKUSA-TV / Denver
Best PhotojournalistJames DoughertyKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
Street Level Community – MO SPKX, Heather Dalton, Heather Domko, Emily SwankKBDI-TV / Denver
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
Insight with John Ferrugia: Detention, Isaias Medina, Jason Foster, Laura Frank, Brittany FreemanKRMA-TV / Denver
Best Interstitial Programming
(public radio stations only)
Miniature Worlds, Alexis KikoenKRMA-TV / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social MediaBeyond Columbine, Rocky Mountain Public Media staffKRMA-TV / Denver
Best Station WebsiteTheDenverChannel.com 2019, Denver7 Digital TeamKMGH-TV / Denver


Certificates of Merit

CategoryTitle of EntryStation / City
Best Public Service AnnouncementCelebrating Humanity – Black History, Luisa AlvarezKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Public Affairs ProgramColorado’s Wildfires: Too Close To Home, Tom Cole, Steve StaegerKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing Campaign9NEWS Holidays, Danielle Klein, Bill Reddick, Brenna MastroKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Promo
(multiple winners)
Broncos Fan Card, Bill ReddickKUSA-TV / Denver
Te informamos primero 2019KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Single or Series Program or News MagazineInsight with John Ferrugia: Lessons of Columbine, Jason Foster, Coby Howell, Brittany Freeman, Laura FrankKRMA-TV / Denver
Best Sports Coverage or Program9FanCard, Chris Hansen, Kyle Clark, Geoff SawtellKUSA-TV / Denver
Best DocumentaryThey Were Soldiers, Jeremy Hubbard, James LongKDVR-TV / Denver
Best Television Commercial for an AdvertiserBoxelder Consulting, Brent Chapin, Will BeckinghamKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an AdvertiserAAA Colorado, Brent Chapin, Will BeckinghamKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Feature News ReportConcert in the Woods, Evan KruegelKDVR-TV / Denver
Best General Assignment Report, within 24 hoursStanding Out on the Presidential Stage, Anne Herbst, Marshall ZelingerKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Hard News, Spot News Report, within 24 hoursBomb Cyclone, Katie Eastman, Anne HerbstKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Breaking News Coverage Under Deadline PressureBomb Cyclone, KUSA StaffKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Video Essay with No NarrativeStorytellers: Veggie Rapper, Michael GradyKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled NewscastDenver7 Newscasts, Jon Ewing, James Taylor, Anne Trujillo, Jessica Porter, Shannon OgdenKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Investigative ReportingInconceivable, Chris Vanderveen, Corky SchollKUSA-TV / Denver
Best News Anchor or TeamKim ChristiansenKUSA-TV / Denver
Best WeathercasterKathy SabineKUSA-TV / Denver
Best SportscasterNick RothschildKMGH-TV / Denver
Best Specialty Reporter
(multiple winners)
Anusha RoyKUSA-TV / Denver
Puro Noticias, Manuel EsquivelKDEN-TV / Denver
Best PhotojournalistCorky SchollKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
Arts District: Spotlight on Colorado | Team Highlights, Jennifer Castor, Kate Perdoni, Alexis Kikoen, Jeffrey Dallet, Michael GadlinKRMA-TV / Denver
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
Colorado Inside Out Time Machine: 1923, Dominic Dezzutti, Larry Patchett, Adrian EatmanKBDI-TV / Denver
Best Interstitial Programming
(public radio stations only)
Street Level Community: Kate Kavanaugh – Rocky Mountain Arsenal, Heather Dalton, Heather Domko, Gary StebbinsKBDI-TV / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social MediaBomb Cyclone, Allison Sylte, Kylie BearseKUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Website9NEWS.com, KUSA StaffKUSA-TV / Denver