Awards 2020 – Metro Market Television


Awards of Excellence

Category Title of Entry Station / City
Best Community Service Campaign 9Cares Colorado Shares, Megan Jurgemeyer, Bill Reddick, Danielle Klein, Brenna Mastro KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Public Affairs Program
(multiple winners)
I Miss You: The Kids of Camp Erin Denver, Jeremy Hubbard, Joshua Thomas KDVR-TV / Denver
Más Allá de la Tormenta KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing Campaign Denver7 On Demand, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham, Chad Skinner KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Station Promo We Are Colorado, Adam Fowler, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham, Michael Meyer KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Single or Series Program or News Magazine Making of a Hall of Fame Bust, John Kuhrt, Matt Renoux, Brian Olson KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Sports Coverage or Program Journey to the Hall of Fame, John Kuhrt, Brian Olson, Rod Mackey, Mike Klis KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Documentary Columbine: 20 Years Later, Chris Hansen, Chris Vanderveen KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Television Commercial for an Advertiser Denver OEM Emergency, Bill Reddick KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an Advertiser Blackjack Pizza, Bill Reddick KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Feature News Report Cuy’s Run, Nelson Garcia, Chris Hansen KUSA-TV / Denver
Best General Assignment Report, within 24 hours
(multiple winners)
The Perfect Birthday Gift, Jason Gruenauer, James Dougherty KMGH-TV / Denver
Ciclón Bomba KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Hard News, Spot News Report, within 24 hours
(multiple winners)
STEM Shooting, Chris Vanderveen, Chris Hansen KUSA-TV / Denver
Tiroteo El Paso KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Breaking News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure Inferno on Interstate 70 KDVR-TV / Denver
Best Video Essay with No Narrative Mary & Becky, Chris Hansen KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast 9NEWS at 6AM, Lesley Martin KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Investigative Reporting
(multiple winners)
Still Drinking, Still Driving, Kevin Vaughan, Anna Hewson KUSA-TV / Denver
Telemundo Denver Responde, Yesmani Gomez KDEN-TV / Denver
Best News Anchor or Team
(multiple winners)
Jeremy Hubbard KDVR-TV / Denver
24/7 Hispanic News Anchor, Yesmani Gomez KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Weathercaster
(multiple winners)
Danielle Grant KUSA-TV / Denver
La Autoridad en El Tiempo, Niurma Sánchez KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Sportscaster
(multiple winners)
Rod Mackey KUSA-TV / Denver
Domina La Acción, Alejandra Ochoa KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Specialty Reporter Nelson Garcia KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Photojournalist James Dougherty KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
Street Level Community – MO SPKX, Heather Dalton, Heather Domko, Emily Swank KBDI-TV / Denver
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
Insight with John Ferrugia: Detention, Isaias Medina, Jason Foster, Laura Frank, Brittany Freeman KRMA-TV / Denver
Best Interstitial Programming
(public radio stations only)
Miniature Worlds, Alexis Kikoen KRMA-TV / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social Media Beyond Columbine, Rocky Mountain Public Media staff KRMA-TV / Denver
Best Station Website TheDenverChannel.com 2019, Denver7 Digital Team KMGH-TV / Denver


Certificates of Merit

Category Title of Entry Station / City
Best Public Service Announcement Celebrating Humanity – Black History, Luisa Alvarez KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Public Affairs Program Colorado’s Wildfires: Too Close To Home, Tom Cole, Steve Staeger KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Promotion/Marketing Campaign 9NEWS Holidays, Danielle Klein, Bill Reddick, Brenna Mastro KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Promo
(multiple winners)
Broncos Fan Card, Bill Reddick KUSA-TV / Denver
Te informamos primero 2019 KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Single or Series Program or News Magazine Insight with John Ferrugia: Lessons of Columbine, Jason Foster, Coby Howell, Brittany Freeman, Laura Frank KRMA-TV / Denver
Best Sports Coverage or Program 9FanCard, Chris Hansen, Kyle Clark, Geoff Sawtell KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Documentary They Were Soldiers, Jeremy Hubbard, James Long KDVR-TV / Denver
Best Television Commercial for an Advertiser Boxelder Consulting, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Sales Campaign for an Advertiser AAA Colorado, Brent Chapin, Will Beckingham KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Feature News Report Concert in the Woods, Evan Kruegel KDVR-TV / Denver
Best General Assignment Report, within 24 hours Standing Out on the Presidential Stage, Anne Herbst, Marshall Zelinger KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Hard News, Spot News Report, within 24 hours Bomb Cyclone, Katie Eastman, Anne Herbst KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Breaking News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure Bomb Cyclone, KUSA Staff KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Video Essay with No Narrative Storytellers: Veggie Rapper, Michael Grady KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast Denver7 Newscasts, Jon Ewing, James Taylor, Anne Trujillo, Jessica Porter, Shannon Ogden KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Investigative Reporting Inconceivable, Chris Vanderveen, Corky Scholl KUSA-TV / Denver
Best News Anchor or Team Kim Christiansen KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Weathercaster Kathy Sabine KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Sportscaster Nick Rothschild KMGH-TV / Denver
Best Specialty Reporter
(multiple winners)
Anusha Roy KUSA-TV / Denver
Puro Noticias, Manuel Esquivel KDEN-TV / Denver
Best Photojournalist Corky Scholl KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Mini-Documentary or Series
(public radio stations only)
Arts District: Spotlight on Colorado | Team Highlights, Jennifer Castor, Kate Perdoni, Alexis Kikoen, Jeffrey Dallet, Michael Gadlin KRMA-TV / Denver
Best News Special or Public Affairs Special
(public radio stations only)
Colorado Inside Out Time Machine: 1923, Dominic Dezzutti, Larry Patchett, Adrian Eatman KBDI-TV / Denver
Best Interstitial Programming
(public radio stations only)
Street Level Community: Kate Kavanaugh – Rocky Mountain Arsenal, Heather Dalton, Heather Domko, Gary Stebbins KBDI-TV / Denver
Best Use of Digital/Social Media Bomb Cyclone, Allison Sylte, Kylie Bearse KUSA-TV / Denver
Best Station Website 9NEWS.com, KUSA Staff KUSA-TV / Denver
[block type=info]

Stations of the Year
[/block]